Technical Support 800-834-4969

Rack Seismic

close

 

CPI offers an assortment of products to stiffen, brace and stabilize racks and rack-mounted
equipment to comply with your structural engineer’s recommendations.
Seismic certification of racks is usually done on an installation-specific basis, by using
stiffeners, bracing and other stabilizers, as specified by the structural engineer.

 

 
Universal Earthquake Bracing Kit

This adjustable wall/ceiling brace provides a means of securing an equipment rack or auxiliary
frame to meet earthquake safety codes.

Material is 2" x 1/4" steel finished with Gold Chem Film over zinc plating
Kit consists of:
  -   4 each brackets (make 2 swivel brackets)
  -   2 each 1/2-13 x 1 1/4" hex bolts
  -   2 each 1/2-13 hex nuts
  -   2 each 1/2" split lock washers

Installation will require (not included):
1 each 5/8-11 threaded rod of appropriate length. (See P/N 11440.) Rod must be trimmed to proper
length during installation
2 each 5/8-11 hex nuts
2 each 5/8 flat Type A washer, wide
Clip kit and hardware for attachment to channel or bar

Installation may also require (not included):
For concrete ceiling:
  -   1 each 5/8-11 concrete anchor (P/N 06001-001)
  -   1 each 5/8-11 x 3" stud (P/N 08001-002)
  -   2 each 5/8-11 hex nuts (P/N 20142-111)
  -   1 each 5/8" split lock washer (P/N 04003-001)
  -   1 each 5/8" flat, washer, wide, Type A
      (P/N 20283-022)
For rack:
  -   1 each 5/8-11 x 1 1/4" hex cap screw
      (P/N 02004-006)
  -   1 each 5/8-11 hex nut (P/N 20142-111)
  -   1 each 5/8" split lock washer (P/N 04003-001)
For auxiliary frame or grid:
  -   1 each Grid Clamp Kit (P/N 10609)
  -   1 each 5/8-11 x 3 1/4" hex screw cap
      (P/N 02004-007)
  -   1 each 5/8-11 hex nut (P/N 20142-111)
  -   1 each 5/8" split lock washer (P/N 04003-001)
For plywood backboard:
  -   1 each 5/8" x 2” hex lag screw (P/N 02006-022)
  -   1 each 5/8" split lock washer (P/N 04003-001)

NOTE: Seismic installation requirements should be approved by a licensed structural engineer.

 

 
Rack Seismic Gusset Kit
Gusset and hardware kit can be added to any CPI Universal Rack (46XXX series) to stiffen critical
load bearing joints, reducing the need to stabilize the top of the rack. Testing using the seismic
gusset kit allows up to 300 pounds of equipment evenly distributed on a CPI Universal Rack
(p/n 46353-X03) to pass Zone 4 seismic requirements in accordance with Telecordia (formerly Bellcore)
NEBs TR-EOP-000063. The test simulates earthquakes through Zone 4, the most severe seismic activity.

• Adds additional support to critical rack joints
• Kit can be added to any CPI Universal (46XXX series) rack
• Gusset kit includes:
• 4 each welded steel bolt-on gussets
• 8 each 1/2-13 x 1-1/4" bolts
• 8 each 1/2-13 nuts
NOTE: Seismic installation requirements should be approved by a licensed structural engineer.

 

 

Rack and Frame Installation Kits
Required hardware for securing equipment racks and frames to floor. Kit consists of 4 each 3/8”
threaded components for Self-Support racks and frames.

 

 

Raised Floor Rack Support
Used to support equipment racks installed on suspended floor systems. Enhances structural integrity
during seismic events.

Racks are mounted to sub or base floor using 5/8" threaded rods and steel brackets
Kits include 4 each pre-cut threaded rods, 4 brackets and all hardware
Steel brackets finished in gray color

 

 

 Stud Bolts
Used with anchors to mount racks to concrete floors. Zinc plated.

 

 

Anchors
Use to secure threaded rods or stud bolts in concrete or masonry. The 20067-001 is used with
3/8-16 threaded rods, and the new 06001-004 5/8-11 anchor is for use with 5/8-11 threaded rods and
studs. To install the 06001-004 anchor, use the specially designed anchor setting tool
(P/N 06003-001). Installation instructions included. Sold individually.

 

 

 Heavy-Duty Top Angle
Optional top angle for CPI Universal , Standard or 6” Deep Racks.
Material is 6061-T6 aluminum extrusion (1 1/2" x 2" x 1/4") with two 11/16" punched holes in top surface
Recommended to be used in pairs with 10562-001 bracing
Sold individually

 

 

Tower CPU Adjustable Tie-Down Brackets
Protect and secure your valuable shelf mounted equipment with this tie-down bracket.
Ideal for securing tower CPUs or other similarly shaped equipment from being bumped, moved or from
seismic activity Adjustable padded brackets hold two towers each
Sold in pairs with all necessary hardware

 

 

Equipment Tie-Down Bracket
Protect and secure your valuable shelf mounted equipment with this Tie-Down Bracket.
Ideal for strapping down desktop CPUs or other similarly shaped equipment from being bumped, moved
or from seismic activity
Padded “L’’ shaped bracket will not scratch equipment
Sold individually
Adjustable Monitor Strap Shelf
Provides a secure and convenient way to secure monitor to rack shelf. Nylon straps loop securely over
monitor corner clips and through slots in monitor shelf bracket. Rack mounting hardware not included.
Sold individually. Shipping weight approximately 8 lb.
For use in racks
The 11726 series includes adjustable monitor shelf for use with tie-down kit only
The 11725 series includes the tie-down kit only
The 11628 series includes shelf & tie-down kit
Flexible design accommodates monitors of various shapes and sizes
Tie-Down Kit consists of: 2 base brackets, 2 corner clips, 8 rubber pads, 2 Saf-T-Grip® reusable black
straps and assembly hardware
Shelf is made of sturdy, lightweight aluminum (Supports up to 110 lb)

 

 

Adjustable Rack Bracing Kit
This adjustable, strong, easy to install rack bracing kit provides a cost effective, attractive solution to
bracing an equipment rack or auxiliary frame. It attaches directly to the wall and rack top with bolts to
provide positive bracing.
Simply:
Mount the kit onto the wall using two bolts.
Mount the other side onto the top rack using two bolts.
Bolt the center section to fit required depth.
Features:
Adjustable 24” to 36” depth from wall
Made of strong lightweight aluminum
Available in 19”, 23” and 25” widths
Available in four colors to complement rack installations
Note: For secure bracing, it is recommended that the rack/frame be secured to the floor with CPI Rack and
Frame installation Kit (P/N 40604-001 or 40607-001)